How to Organise a Schengen Visa for Italy

My friends invited me and my husband to spend a few days in Italy visiting Verona, Venice and La Garda. To make this trip happen we had to obtain a Schengen visa. First thing I did was I looked  at the Italian Embassy website. I found out that one must submit a Schengen visa application at the visa application centre, not at the Italian embassy in London.

By the way, if you live in England, Wales, or Northern Ireland the visa centre that service these parts of the UK is based in London. If you a resident of Scotland you must apply for a Schengen visa to Italy in Edinburgh. Verona in February

I checked the appointment availability and booked one for me and one for my husband in two week time. It gave us enough time to gather visa supporting documents for a Schengen visa, to book tickets and make a hotel reservation. I want to draw your attention to the following two things. The appointment must be booked for every applicant.

If, for instance, you are a family of two parents and one child you need to have three appointment slots booked in order to submit your visa application.

The other important thing is that all applicants must be present on the day of submission. I did not know about this rule when I came to submit my husband’s application and mine, so I had to book another appointment, because they wanted to see him in person and did not accept his application.

There are a few more things worth mentioning regarding the visa supporting documents. If you are applying for a tourist visa you need to put the hotel name and address, as well as the telephone number on the application form. If you are staying with your friends or relatives you should submit an invitation and copy of their passport. If it is a transit visa instead of the hotel details you should put the full address and name of the person you are staying with when arrive at the country which is your main destination. If you need a business visa you will be asked to provide both the details of the inviting organisation and of the hotel where you are staying.

All visa supporting documents for a Schengen visa for Italy including employment letter and bank statement must not be older than 28 days. It is important to have a photocopy of every original document you want to keep.Visa fee for a Schengen visa can be paid with credit card or cash.

We got our Schengen visas for Italy after 3 working days from the day we submitted our visa applications.

Create PDF    Send article as PDF   

Tagged with:

Filed under: Schengen visa

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!